THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. KHWAJA MOHAMMAD SIDIQI, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Ledesma (1987) 43 Cal.3d 171, 216-217; Pope, at p. 425.) To show prejudice, a defendant must show a reasonable probability that he would have received a more favorable result had his counsel's performance not been deficient. (Strickland, at pp. 693-694; Ledesma, at pp. 217-218.)
2. Specific intent element of carjacking
When the definition of a crime refers to a defendant's intent to do some further act or achieve some additional consequence beyond the proscribed act, the crime is deemed to be one of specific intent. (People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 82.)
Section 215, subdivision (a) defines the crime of carjacking as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear." (Italics added.)
The five elements of carjacking are set forth in Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions, CALCRIM No. 1650. That instruction, as given by the court, states: "The defendant is charged in Count One with carjacking.