THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. KHWAJA MOHAMMAD SIDIQI, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Verdugo (2010) 50 Cal.4th 263, 295, quoting People v. Rundle (2008) 43 Cal.4th 76, 145, citing People v. Saille (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1103, 1120.)
A defendant is entitled to a voluntary intoxication instruction "only when there is substantial evidence of the defendant's voluntary intoxication and the intoxication affected the defendant's 'actual formation of specific intent.'" (People v. Williams, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 677, quoting People v. Horton (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1068, 1119; see also § 22, subd. (b) ["Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought."].)
b. Analysis