People v. Sides
[…] Defendant argues that in order to establish materiality, the prosecution had to produce evidence that defendant's false statement had an impact on the outcome of his application for a replacement driver's license. Specifically, there was no evidence that the DMV would have denied him a replacement driver's license under the name of Stokes had he truthfully admitted he had previously applied for and was issued a driver's license under a different name.

Under section 118, perjury is committed when a person "who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury." (Italics added.)

Under section 118, "a falsehood must be material in order to sustain a charge of perjury." (People v. Pierce (1967) 66 Cal.2d 53, 61.) "The test is whether the statement could probably have influenced the outcome of the proceedings, . . ." (Ibid.)