People v. Shute
[…] This is third-party culpability, if anything.” The court then said that because there had not been compliance with section 1350, the taped statement is “not coming in under 1350.” Later, defense counsel indicated she wanted to be able to balance the picture of defendant as the aggressor with Mihalko’s past conduct. The prosecutor responded by questioning the relevance of Sabo’s statement in that defendant was not claiming self-defense. Shortly thereafter, the court ruled that neither Sabo’s statements to the police officer nor the officer’s observations were admissible.

Pursuant to section 1350, “evidence of a statement made by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness,” and each and every one of six specified factors are true, including “clear and convincing evidence that the declarant’s unavailability was knowingly caused by . . . the party against whom the statement is offered . . . and is the result of death by homicide, and proof that “[t]he statement has been memorialized in a tape recording made by a law enforcement official . . . .” (§ 1350, subd. (a)(1) & (3).)