People v. Shute
[…] Citing People v. DePriest (2007) 42 Cal.4th 1, 39, the People maintain the issue has been forfeited for failure to raise it below and thus have opted not to respond, adding that a response would be forthcoming should one be requested.

Notwithstanding any forfeiture, the court’s rulings were correct. Because defendant was not claiming self-defense, the proffered statements were not relevant evidence and thus were properly excluded. (§§ 350, 403, subd. (a).)

Section 403, subdivision (a), states: “(a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact; [¶] (2) The preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his testimony; [¶] (3) The preliminary fact is the authenticity of a writing; or [¶] (4) The proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself.”

Similarly, near the conclusion of trial, defense counsel renewed a request made on the first day of trial to introduce evidence that Mihalko had been seen, sometime in 1992 or 1993, at another Gay cruising area located near Palm Springs.