People v. Shotwell
[…] Thereafter, Shotwell filed a motion in the trial court to stay execution of one or more of the restitution fines and strike the remaining fines and fees on grounds that the court erred by imposing them without determining whether he had an ability to pay. The court denied the motion and found that Shotwell forfeited his argument by not objecting based on inability to pay at the time of sentencing.

Penal Code section 1237.2 provides in pertinent part as follows: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court ...."

III

DISCUSSION

In his opening brief, Shotwell challenges the fines and fees imposed at the October 3, 2018 hearing. He claims he is indigent and, relying on People v.