04-17-2019
[…] Rather, the subdivisions of the sex offense statutes provide the elements necessary to make the sexual conduct a crime. Further, the court in Corrigan did not look at the " ‘statutory framework as a whole’ " or legislative history in concluding section 452 defined separate offenses of unlawfully causing a fire. (See Vidana, supra , 1 Cal.5th at pp. 637, 648, 206 Cal.Rptr.3d 556, 377 P.3d 805 ; Gonzalez , at pp. 537-538, 179 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 335 P.3d 1083.) We have the benefit of both.
Section 452 tracks the language of section 451, and provides, "A person is guilty of unlawfully causing a fire when he [or she] recklessly sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, any structure, forest land or property. [¶] (a) Unlawfully causing a fire that causes great bodily injury is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four or six years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or by a fine, or by both such imprisonment and fine. [¶] (b) Unlawfully causing a fire that causes an inhabited structure or inhabited property to burn is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three or four years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or by a fine, or by both such imprisonment and fine. [¶] (c) Unlawfully causing a fire of a structure or forest land is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two or three years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months, or by a fine, or by both such imprisonment and fine. [¶] (d) Unlawfully causing a fire of property is a misdemeanor. For purposes of this paragraph, unlawfully causing a fire of property does not include one burning or causing to be burned his own personal property unless there is injury to another person or to another person’s structure, forest land or property. ..."