04-17-2019
[…] To conclude otherwise would allow the arsonist who burns one home to be subject to a separate conviction for each piece of personal property burned inside the home. Our conclusion is bolstered by the Legislature’s enactment of an enhanced sentence in section 451.1, subdivision (a)(4), for an arson conviction where a defendant has proximately caused multiple structures to burn "in any single violation of Section 451."
Section 450, subdivision (c), defines "property" to include "real property or personal property, other than a structure or forest land."
We reverse Shiga’s arson convictions on counts 2 and 5. On remand the People should elect whether to proceed on count 2 under section 451, subdivision (c), or on count 5 under section 451, subdivision (b).