02-16-2023
[…] Only the second condition is at issue in this case.
The condition that the violation must, by its nature, constitute a sexual offense "is not to be determined solely by reference to the legal elements of the offense of which the defendant was convicted." Anderson, 284 Mich.App. at 14. Instead, "the particular facts of a violation are to be considered in determining whether the violation by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted); see also MCL 769.1(13) (stating that if a court sentences a defendant under the catchall provision, "the court shall include the basis for that determination on the record and include the determination in the judgment of sentence").