02-16-2023
[…] See People v Ward, 206 Mich.App. 38, 43-44; 520 N.W.2d 363 (1994) ("[A] defendant who pleads guilty and is sentenced in accordance with a plea bargain and sentencing agreement waives the right to challenge the sentence unless there is also an attempt to withdraw the plea for a sound legal reason."). But even if not waived, defendant's arguments are unconvincing.
"SORA requires an individual who is convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995, to register as a sex offender." People v Golba, 273 Mich.App. 603, 605; 729 N.W.2d 916 (2007); see also MCL 28.723(1)(a). A "listed offense" includes "a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense." MCL 28.722(k), as amended by 2011 PA 17. A tier I offense includes violations of specific statutes and, under a catchall provision, also includes "[a]ny other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality, other than a tier II or tier III offense, that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is a minor." MCL 28.722(s)(vi).