02-16-2023
[…] Shelton-Randolph pleaded guilty only to second-degree murder. She can be compelled to register under SORA, however, only if she was convicted of an offense "that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is a minor." MCL 28.722(r)(vii). Second-degree murder is not such an offense.
My analysis flows from the text and structure of MCL 28.722(q) and MCL 28.722(r)(vii), which together establish the prerequisites for registration as a tier I offender. In evaluating whether registration under SORA is required, MCL 28.722(q) compels us to focus on the offense(s) of conviction rather than the facts surrounding the conviction. The statute instructs that a tier I offender is "an individual convicted of a tier I offense who is not a tier II or tier III offender." (Emphasis added.) By its terms, the statute is offense-centric rather than fact-centric.