THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. DANIEL SHELTON, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Green v. Superior Court (1985) 40 Cal.3d 126, 137-138; Lorenzana v. Superior Court (1973) 9 Cal.3d 626, 640.)
The Magistrate's Ruling at or Prior to the Preliminary Hearing Is Not
Appealable Pursuant to Penal Code Section 1238.
The People assert that the magistrate's ruling is appealable pursuant to Penal Code section 1238, subdivision (a)(7). We disagree.
Except under limited circumstances, enumerated in Penal Code section 1238, the People have no right to appeal in criminal cases. (People v. Drake (1977) 19 Cal.3d 749, 754; People v. Leonard (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1297, 1299.) Subdivision (a)(7) of Penal Code section 1238 permits an appeal by the People from "[a]n order dismissing a case prior to trial made upon motion of the court pursuant to Section 1385 whenever such order is based upon an order granting the defendant's motion to return or suppress property or evidence made at a special hearing as provided in this code." Penal Code section 1238, like section 1466, provides for appeal from certain orders and judgment of trial courts, not magistrates. (People v. Superior Court (Chico etc. Health Center)(1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 648, 655.)