2020–07749 Ind. No. 708/03
[…] Instead, the County Court relied on the presentence report that had been prepared in 2003 in connection with the drug possession case.
In February 2019, the defendant moved pursuant to CPL 440.20 to set aside his sentence on the murder conviction on the ground that it was illegally imposed because the County Court failed to order a presentence report as required by CPL 390.20. The People opposed the motion. In an order dated July 11, 2019, the court denied the defendant's motion without a hearing. The defendant appeals, by permission, from the order.
CPL 390.20 provides that "[i]n any case where a person is convicted of a felony, the court must order a pre-sentence investigation of the defendant and it may not pronounce sentence until it has received a written report of such investigation" ( CPL 390.20[1] ). This statutory language is mandatory (see People v. Kuey, 83 N.Y.2d 278, 282, 609 N.Y.S.2d 568, 631 N.E.2d 574 ; People v.