04-18-2018
[…] Because section 192 refers only to misdemeanors and lawful acts, it is possible that a vehicular homicide may still be treated as involuntary manslaughter if the manslaughter theory is predicated on the commission of a non-inherently dangerous felony. (See People v. Ferguson (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1070, 1082 (Ferguson).)
CALCRIM No. 626 is based on section 29.4 (former § 22, reenacted as section 29.4 by Stats. 2012, ch. 162, § 119), which generally provides that an act is no less criminal by reason of the actor's voluntary intoxication. (§ 29.4, subd. (a); People v. Martin (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1113 (Martin) [discussing former section 22].) The statute prohibits defendants from relying on evidence of voluntary intoxication to "negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged" (§ 29.4, subd. (a)) and limits evidence of voluntary intoxication "solely" to "the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (§ 29.4, subd. (b), emphasis added.)