People v. Shaharabani
[…] He told you he was not sued. He was just a great businessman. He had no lawsuit. I mean, such a blatant lie." The prosecutor concluded, "[Shaharabani's] a liar, and you got the instruction that if someone lies deliberately on the stand like that, you don't have to take into account any of their testimony. And he's a liar."

On appeal, Shaharabani contends evidence of Katzir's lawsuit was inadmissible under Evidence Code section 780, subdivision (i) to impeach Shaharabani's credibility because Shaharabani admitted he was sued by Katzir. Thus, there was no lie to impeach.

Evidence Code section 780 provides, in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including . . . (i) [t]he existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him."

However, contrary to Shaharabani's assertion, when the prosecutor asked whether Shaharabani owed a former business partner $186,000, Shaharabani said, "that's not true."