People v. Shaharabani
[…] And the court was thinking possibly, instead of a state prison sentence, giving the defendant a chance to maybe turn things around with five years formal probation, a year of domestic-violence counseling, . . ., restitution to the victims, and all other standard terms of probation."

The prosecutor requested a state prison term, indicating Shaharabani rejected a pre-trial offer of 365 days in county jail. Also, because Shaharabani inflicted physical injury on an elderly victim, the presumptive punishment was state prison.

Section 1203.09, subdivision (f) provides: "Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to . . . any person convicted of having committed one or more of the following crimes against a person who is 60 years of age or older: assault with a deadly weapon or instrument, battery which results in physical injury which requires professional medical treatment, carjacking, robbery, or mayhem."

Defense counsel argued 36-year-old Shaharabani intended to stay married to Sharon, was a good father and a productive member of the community, and he had no prior criminal record.