People v. Severe
[…] “The right to appeal following a guilty or no contest plea is controlled by section 1237.5.” (People v. McEwan (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 173, 177.) “The objective is to promote judicial economy ‘by screening out wholly frivolous guilty [and nolo contendere] plea appeals before time and money is spent preparing the record and the briefs for consideration by the reviewing court.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Panizzon (1996) 13 Cal.4th 68, 75–76.)

Pursuant to section 1237.5, a defendant may not appeal from a judgment of conviction entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest, unless: “(a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings [and] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b), the defendant must file a notice of appeal and the statement required by section 1237.5 for issuance of a certificate of probable cause. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b)(1).)