PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ALEKSANDR SELYUTIN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 280-81 (2009). All reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the prosecution. Hardman, 2017 IL 121453, ¶ 37. This court will reverse a conviction only when the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48. ¶ 45 In this case, defendant was charged with and convicted of the offense of unlawful use of weapons under section 24-1(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 2012. 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) (West 2016). A person commits this offense when that person knowingly:
"Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm, except that this subsection (a) (4) does not apply to or affect transportation of weapons that meet one of the following conditions:
¶ 46 Defendant's argument is that to sustain the charge, the State had to prove that a loaded weapon was immediately accessible to him.