PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ALEKSANDR SELYUTIN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Smith, 71 Ill. 2d 95, 102 (1978). Here, the State presented evidence through the testimony of Howard that he saw defendant holding a handgun in his right hand above the seat of his vehicle, waving it in the air. Whether to accept this evidence was within the province of the jury. This evidence that defendant was able to hold a firearm in his right hand above the seat of his vehicle supports the conclusion that it was "immediately accessible" to him. 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4)(ii) (West 2016). It further supports the conclusion that the firearm was not then "enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container." Id. § 24-1(a)(4)(iii). Therefore, whether the gun displayed to Howard was unloaded or not, it would not satisfy the exception of section 24-1(a)(4)(iii).