NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Chawa and Lavang also contend that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing the sentences. We disagree.
Lavang and Chawa were both convicted of special circumstance first degree murder, pursuant to section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22). The parties stipulated that, at the time of the offense, Chawa and Lavang were both 16 years old.
Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part, that the punishment for a defendant convicted of murder in the first degree with one or more special circumstances, “who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” While the “presumptive” or “preferred” penalty in section 190.5, subdivision (b) is life without the possibility of parole, the statue does require “‘a proper exercise of discretion in choosing whether to grant leniency and impose the lesser penalty of 25 years to life for 16- or 17-year-old