NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Youngblood (1990) 497 U.S. 37, 43 [ex post facto clause prohibits only those laws that “retroactively alter the definition of crimes or increase the punishment for criminal acts”].)
III. Underground regulation
Next, Scroggins claims that the order of commitment is invalid because it was obtained by the use of evaluations procured by the Department in violation of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). (Gov. Code, § 11340 et. seq.) Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a), of the APA provides that “[n]o state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in [Government Code] Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.” The Office of Administrative Law is charged with enforcing this requirement. (Gov. Code, §§ 11340.1, 11340.5, subd. (b).)
The SVPA requires that a suspected SVP undergo two psychological evaluations conducted pursuant to a protocol established by the Department.