NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Hayes (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 34, 42 (Hayes); § 6601.5.)
If the court makes that determination, the second stage is a probable cause hearing at which the inmate has the right to receive the assistance of counsel, to present “oral and written evidence, ” and to “‘challenge the accuracy’” of the evaluations by cross-examining the experts. (Cooley, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 245, fn. 8; § 6602, subd. (a).) At the probable cause hearing, the court determines “whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) The probable cause hearing in an SVPA case, like the preliminary hearing in a criminal case, tests the sufficiency of the evidence behind the allegations and protects the accused from having to face trial on groundless charges.