4-23-0577 4-23-0686
[…] Citing the specific subsection of section 2-3(1) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1) (West 2022)), which defines a neglected minor, is important because that provision has numerous subsections and the applicable one is not always clearly set forth by the facts alleged in the petition, as in this case.
¶ 20 Here, the only possible provision that could apply is section 2-3(1)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2022)). That section defines neglect as follows:
"[A]ny minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years of age or older for whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent under subsection (1) of Section 2-10 prior to the minor's 18th birthday who is not receiving the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor's well-being, or other care necessary for his or her well-being, including adequate food, clothing and shelter, or who is abandoned by his or her parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor's
welfare, except that a minor shall not be considered neglected for the sole reason that the minor's parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor's welfare have left the minor in the care of an adult relative for any period of time, who the parent or parents or other person responsible for the minor's welfare know is both a mentally capable adult relative and physically capable adult relative, as defined by [the Juvenile Court] Act." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2022).