4-23-0577 4-23-0686
[…] In re ChristinaM., 333 Ill.App.3d 1030, 1034, 777 N.E.2d 655, 659 (2002). In this case, the neglect adjudication was based on J.M.'s stipulation. Since the circuit court was in no better position than this court to assess credibility or weigh the evidence, we review the circuit court's neglect finding de novo. In re S.G., 2022 IL App (1st) 210899, ¶ 23, 202 N.E.3d 396.
¶ 19 As respondents point out, the State's wardship petition fails to identify the specific statutory provision on which its neglect allegation is based. We note section 2-13(2) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-13(2) (West 2022)) requires the petition to allege "the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, with citations to the appropriate provisions of [the Juvenile Court] Act."