NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.)
II
CALCRIM No. 372
Defendants contend the trial court erred in instructing the jury with CALCRIM No. 372 regarding flight. Scott argues that there was no substantial evidence to support the giving of the instruction. Doughton contends the instruction “is argumentative, casting the evidence in the light most prejudicial to the defendant, and thereby denying due process....” We reject the contentions.
A
During the jury instruction conference, the prosecution requested a flight instruction on grounds that it was required by section 1127c. Over objection by Scott and Doughton, the trial court gave CALCRIM No. 372 as follows:
Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”
“If the defendant fled or tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed or after he was accused of committing the crime, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt.