People v. Scott
[…] People v. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366, 381-82 (1998). Our review of the circuit court's dismissal of the defendant's postconviction petition is de novo. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d at 388. ¶ 10 Initially, the State argues that the defendant's petition is not well-pled, and therefore need not be taken as true, because his claim that trial counsel failed to interview a witness did not set forth specific facts to support that it was based on personal knowledge. Section 122-2 describes what must be contained in a postconviction petition; first, it requires that the petitioner "clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012).