Douglas K. Wilson, Colorado State Public Defender, Elizabeth V. Kenny, Deputy State Public Defender, Denver, CO, for Defendant-Appellant.
[…] After a hearing to ensure that the costs were not duplicative, the following day the court ordered Scoggins to pay $1,903.03 in extradition costs, plus $3.50 in subpoena costs. He now appeals the order for extradition costs.
Scoggins contends the district court erred by ordering him to pay the costs of prosecution related to his extradition from Texas on the initial charges because the prosecution did not request payment of these costs until five months after he pleaded guilty to the theft charge. We perceive no error.
Section 18-1.3-701(1) (a), C.R.S. 2008, provides in pertinent part:
Where any person . . . is convicted of an offense, . . . the court shall give judgment in favor of the state of Colorado, the appropriate prosecuting attorney, or the appropriate law enforcement agency and against the offender . . . for the amount of the costs of prosecution. . . .
The costs of prosecution may include, upon the prosecution's motion and at the court's discretion, any "reasonable and necessary costs incurred by the prosecuting attorney or law enforcement agency that are directly the result of the prosecution of the defendant." § 18-1.3-701(2)(j), C.R.S. 2008.