People v. Schwartzmiller
[…] If there is substantial evidence such that a trier of fact could so find, then the failure to report the information before trial is relevant and admissible subject to a prejudice evaluation pursuant to Evidence Code section 352." (Ibid.)

We fail to see how either of these cases supports appellant's argument that any conduct by a defendant "cannot but be legally relevant."

With respect to Evidence Code section 780, subdivision (i), which states, "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: . . . [¶] (i) The existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him," appellant has once again ignored the fact that the evidence has to be relevant.

It appears to this court that appellant misunderstands the concept of admissibility of evidence.

Evidence Code section 350 provides that no evidence except relevant evidence is admissible in an action.