People v. Schwartzmiller
[…] (People v. Andersen (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1249.) Appellant's position is that the challenged instruction, as given, was not correct in law. Thus, appellant did not have to raise his argument at trial. For reasons that follow, we review appellant's claim on the merits.

Penal Code section 1259 provides, "Upon an appeal taken by the defendant, the appellate court may, without exception having been taken in the trial court, review any question of law involved in any ruling, order, instruction, or thing whatsoever said or done at the trial or prior to or after judgment, which thing was said or done after objection made in and considered by the lower court, and which affected the substantial rights of the defendant. The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby."

"The reasonable-doubt standard plays a vital role in the American scheme of criminal procedure. It is a prime instrument for reducing the risk of convictions resting on factual error.