People v. Schwartzmiller
[…] Hearon (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1285, 1286-1287 . . . [listing decisions from each appellate district rejecting challenges to reasonable doubt definition].) As the court in Hearon noted, '[t]he time has come for appellate attorneys to take this frivolous contention off their menus.' (Id. at p. 1287.)" (Garelick, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 1119.)

Nevertheless, appellant argues that CALCRIM No. 220 dilutes proof beyond a reasonable doubt in failing to convey the "subjective dimension" of that concept. He argues that the concept is conveyed "admirably" in the formulation of Penal Code section 1096, which as noted, defines reasonable doubt as that state of the case, "which after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of the jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge." Appellant contends that this subjective dimension is not conveyed at all in CALCRIM No. 220's "weak and diluted definition of proof beyond a reasonable doubt as 'proof that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is true.' "