People v. Schuning
[…] Id. at 184-85. We review the summary dismissal of a postconviction petition de novo. Tate, 2012 IL 112214, ¶ 10.

¶ 32 A. Sufficiency of the Petition

¶ 33 Before turning to the merits of defendant's arguments, we address the State's argument that defendant's failure to attach any supporting documentation to his pro se postconviction petition is fatal. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012) (The "petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached."). For its argument, the State relies on People v.