People v. Schultz
[…] Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it did not give defendant credit for time served before being held on a parole violation detainer.

The issue of credit for time served in prison was not raised, addressed, nor decided at the circuit court. Therefore, this issue is unpreserved. See Henderson v Mich. Dep't of Treasury, 307 Mich.App. 1, 29; 858 N.W.2d 733 (2014). When an issue is unpreserved, this Court reviews the record for plain or obvious error affecting the defendant's substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich. 750, 764; 597 N.W.2d 130 (1999).

MCL 769.11b governs credit for time served before sentencing. MCL 769.11b states:

Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.