B203236.
[…] Hughes (2002) 27 Cal.4th 287, 365; People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 162-163; People v. Bradford (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1005, 1055.)
Misdemeanor evading in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.1 is a lesser included offense of felony evading in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2. "The only distinction between the two crimes is that in committing the greater offense the defendant drives the pursued vehicle `in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property. (Veh. Code, § 2800.2.)" (People v. Springfield (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1674, 1680.)
Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a) states: "(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officers motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor if all of the following conditions exist:
2. Schroeders arguments.
Schroeder contends the jury should have been instructed on misdemeanor evading because the jury could have concluded his driving was not done with willful and wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property. (People v.