No. 08CA1721.
[…] II. Section 18-7-302(4)
Whether a statutory provision is a sentence enhancer or a substantive element of the offense presents a legal question that we review de novo. See People v. Hogan, 114 P.3d 42, 57 (Colo.App. 2004). We ask whether "its proof, while raising the felony level of an offense, is not necessarily required to secure a conviction." People v. Leske, 957 P.2d 1030, 1039 (Colo. 1998).
Section 18-7-302(1) provides, "[a] person commits indecent exposure if he knowingly exposes his genitals to the view of any person under circumstances in which such conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to the other person." Under section 18-7-302(4), "[i]ndecent exposure is a class 6 felony if the violation is committed subsequent to two prior convictions of a violation of this section or of a violation of a comparable offense. . . ." Otherwise, it is a class 1 misdemeanor. § 18-7-302(2)(b).