People v. Schmidt
[…] [Gillson] asked [the defendant] if [Z.S.] would have a reason to lie[, ] and he stated that she did not and made the statement that he did not do these things to [her, ] that he didn't 'love her like that.' When [Gillson] explained to him that he was going to be arrested and detained, [the defendant] did not show any emotion on being charged."

¶ 11 B. The Negotiated Guilty Plea to Count II

¶ 12 On September 23, 2011, the defendant entered a negotiated guilty plea to count II, a count alleging that "between January 1, 2010[, ] and March 19, 2011," he committed criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(3) (West 2010)). Specifically, according to count II, the "defendant, the brother of Z.S.[, ] committed an act of sexual penetration with Z.S.[, ] who was under 18 years of age when the act was committed, in that [he] placed his penis on the anus of Z.S." Count II was a lesser charge than count I, which charged the defendant with aggravated criminal sexual assault (id. § 12-14(b) (i)) in that the "defendant, a person who was under 17 years of age, committed an act of sexual penetration with Z.S.