No. 2-15-1072
[…] In order to determine whether a "timely posttrial motion" has been filed, we look to section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2014)), which dictates the time requirements for filing posttrial motions in non-jury cases. It states:
"In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." Id.A motion to reconsider a ruling on a section 2-1401 petition is considered a postjudgement motion under Rule 303(a)(1) and is subject to its time requirements. Harris Bank, N.A. v.