NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (a)(2).) Second, a defendant may be released under section 1026.2, subdivision (e) as the initial component of proceedings to determine restoration of sanity. (See People v. Sword (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 614, 620-621 (Sword).) Release under either scheme requires a determination that the defendant would not be “a danger to the health and safety of others” “while under supervision and treatment in the community.” (§§ 1026.2, subd. (e), 1603, subd. (a)(1).)
Likewise, defendant correctly notes that outpatient status may be revoked in two ways. First, the status may be revoked under section 1608 at the request of the outpatient treatment supervisor if the outpatient “requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision.” Second, outpatient status may be revoked at the request of the prosecutor under section 1609, based on the prosecutor’s opinion that the outpatient is a danger to the health and safety of others.
Unlike section 1609, section 1608 does not require a showing of dangerousness.