People v. Schanrock
[…] Defendant contends the court erred in excluding the following two pieces of evidence: (1) his out-of-court statement, “you won’t believe what I have just seen,” made to Tognotti’s employee Reanna Waddell shortly after Conrad had been murdered; and (2) Waddell’s opinion that defendant looked scared when he repeatedly made that statement. Defendant argues that his statement was admissible as an excited utterance and the basis for Waddell’s opinion and that Waddell’s statement was admissible as lay opinion testimony. Defendant is wrong on all counts.

Evidence Code section 1240 contains the excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule and provides as follows: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”

Defendant’s statement “you won’t believe what I have just seen” did not qualify as an excited utterance for the simple fact that this statement did not purport to narrate, describe, or explain anything. At most, it was a prelude to a narration, description, or explanation.