People v. Scarpinato
[…] The fact the court also described it as serious, does not transform the otherwise objective prior conviction finding into a subjective one. We also reject Scarpinato’s claim relying on his prior misdemeanor conviction to select the upper term is a dual use of facts for the reasons stated above. Therefore, the trial court properly imposed the upper term of four years on count 1.

D. Costs of presentence report

Scarpinato asserts the trial court erroneously imposed a $2,762.71 fee for the probation report and there was insufficient evidence he had the ability to pay. We agree.

Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), states: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report, . . . the probation officer . . . taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of . . . conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to [Penal Code] [s]ection 1203 . . . . The reasonable cost of these services and of probation supervision or a conditional sentence shall not exceed the amount determined to be the actual average cost thereof. . . . The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer . . . to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer . . . shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant’s ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.”

Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (b), provides: “When the defendant fails to waive the right provided in subdivision (a) to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made. The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative. The following shall apply to a hearing conducted pursuant to this subdivision: [¶] (1) At the hearing, the defendant shall be entitled to have, but shall not be limited to, the opportunity to be heard in person, to present witnesses and other documentary evidence, and to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses, and to disclosure of the evidence against the defendant, and a written statement of the findings of the court or the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative. [¶] (2) At the hearing, if the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the costs, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial ability. [¶] (3) At the hearing, in making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution. [¶] (4) When the court determines that the defendant’s ability to pay is different from the determination of the probation officer, the court shall state on the record the reason for its order.”

Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (e), states: “The term ‘ability to pay’ means the overall capability of the defendant to reimburse the costs, or a portion of the costs, of conducting the presentence investigation, preparing the preplea or presentence report . . . and shall include, but shall not be limited to, the defendant’s: [¶] (1) Present financial position. [¶] (2) Reasonably discernible future financial position. In no event shall the court consider a period of more than one year from the date of the hearing for purposes of determining reasonably discernible future financial position. [¶] (3) Likelihood that the defendant shall be able to obtain employment within the one-year period from the date of the hearing. [¶] (4) Any other factor or factors that may bear upon the defendant’s financial capability to reimburse the county for the costs.” (Italics added.)

Here, the probation report indicates Scarpinato’s current and past employment history as not reported.