Docket Nos. 58842, 58844.
[…] The trial court rejected the plea for the reason that the crime of common-law conspiracy has been superseded by the conspiracy statute.
The defendants have appealed this ruling claiming that the prosecutor has the discretion to select the conspiracy charge he wishes to proceed with against the defendants. The prosecuting attorney representing the people agrees with the defendants' claim. The orders entered by the circuit court in both of these cases are identical.
We agree with the trial court. MCL 750.505; MSA 28.773 reads as follows:
"Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court."
The statute is clear on its face that it is applicable only to indictable common-law offenses for the punishment of which no statutory provision has been expressly made. Conspiracy is expressly defined and the punishment is expressly set forth by statute in MCL 750.157a; MSA 28.354(1).