People v. Sauls
[…] On its face, the residence condition does not violate defendant's constitutional rights.

Incarceration

Defendant argues, and the Attorney General agrees, that the trial court improperly imposed 15 days of county jail time as a condition of probation. Under Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (a), this was improper ["A court may not impose incarceration as an additional condition of probation."]. The condition shall be stricken.

III


DISPOSITION

The court's order is affirmed, with the exception of the order imposing 15 days of incarceration, which is stricken.

MOORE, J. WE CONCUR: BEDSWORTH, ACTING P. J. ARONSON, J.


Summaries of

People v. Sauls