People v. Sargent
[…] On appeal, defendant contends (1) the abstract of judgment reflects “an incorrect or unclear amount of restitution fines,” and (2) that he is entitled to additional sentence credits. The People argue the appeal should be dismissed pursuant to Penal Code section 1237.1 because defendant has failed to file a motion in the trial court for correction of the alleged credits and for clarification of the abstract of judgment. We shall dismiss the appeal.

Penal Code section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.”

As a general rule, “[i]f there are no other issues, the filing of a motion in the trial court is a prerequisite to raising a presentence credit issue on appeal.” (People v. Acosta (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 411, 427-428, fn. omitted.)