People v. Sarabia
[…] There was ample corroborating evidence here. Gonzalez, Kim, and Avila identified appellant in the photo arrays and in court. While Gollahon was only able to say that appellant looked like the robber, he gave a description of the car used in the robbery that was like the car owned by appellant’s girlfriend, and identified the first two digits of the license plate on her car.

III

Respondent argues the trial court erred in failing to impose the mandatory court security fee under section 1465.8 for each conviction. Instead, the court imposed only a $20 single fee under that statute. Section 1465.8 provides in pertinent part: “(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” This security fee attaches to every conviction for a criminal offense. Here, appellant was convicted of seven offenses, and is subject to seven $20 security fees under section 1465.8. We modify the judgment to include a $20 fee for each of appellant’s seven convictions. (People v.