NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 742.) Similarly, under the California Constitution, “‘“[T]he accused is not entitled to be personally present during proceedings which bear no reasonable, substantial relation to his opportunity to defend the charges against him . . . . [Citation.]” [Citation.]’” (People v. Davis (2005) 36 Cal.4th 510, 530; Cal. Const., art I, § 15.)
Sections 977 and 1043 implement the state constitutional provision. (People v. Gutierrez (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1196, 1202.) Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present . . . .” (Italics added.)
In contrast to section 977, subdivision (b)(1), section 1043, subdivision (b)(2) provides that a noncapital felony trial may proceed in the defendant’s absence if it commenced in the defendant’s presence and the defendant is “voluntarily absent.” (Italics added.)