NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On March 9, 2007, her application for a visa was denied because of her 1998 conviction of violating Health and Safety Code section 11360, subdivision (a), and under current law is permanently ineligible to enter the United States. Presumably, if Sandoval's conviction is vacated, the conviction will no longer be an impediment to her ability to legally enter the United States. (See discussion of this issue with cited authorities in Harris, A Problem of Proof: How Routine Destruction of Court Records Routinely Destroys a Statutory Remedy (2007) 59 Stan. L.Rev. 1791, 1803-1804.)
DISCUSSION
Section 1016.5 provides:
"(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty . . . to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, . . . the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant:
"If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.