NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Castro-Vasquez (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 1240, 1246.
This case presents the apparently not unusual problem that the reporter's transcript of the change of plea hearing has been destroyed and it is therefore impossible to review the advisements the trial court orally gave to the defendant. Sandoval contends the absence of a reporter's transcript triggers the presumption in section 1016.5, subdivision (b), which provides:
The reasons for the unavailability of reporter's transcripts in many section 1016.5 cases and the issues their absence creates are exhaustively discussed in Harris, A Problem of Proof: How Routine Destruction of Court Records Routinely Destroys a Statutory Remedy (2007) 59 Stan. L.Rev. 1791.
"Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement."
Sandoval further contends this presumption places the burden on the People to show she was properly advised and the change of plea form does not meet the People's burden.