5-22-0273
[…] ¶ 23 Defendant next argues that the circuit court violated section 5-5-4(a) of the Code by imposing a harsher sentence on remand by increasing the underlying sentence of 12 years to make up for the vacated sentence enhancement. Although not raised by either party on appeal, we note that defendant raises this issue for the first time on appeal.
¶ 24 To properly preserve a sentencing issue for review, both a contemporaneous objection and a written postsentencing motion raising the issue are required. People v. Hillier, 237 Ill.2d 539, 544 (2010); see also 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2020) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence."). The purpose of a postsentencing motion is to give the reviewing court the benefit of the trial court's judgment on the specific issue. People v. Baez, 241 Ill.2d 44, 130 (2011).