NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [Citation.] “Although it is the duty of the jury to acquit a defendant if it finds that circumstantial evidence is susceptible of two interpretations, one of which suggests guilt and the other innocence [citations], it is the jury, not the appellate court which must be convinced of the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”’ [Citation.]” (People v. Snow (2003) 30 Cal.4th 43, 66.)
Health and Safety Code section 11351.5 provides in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, four, or five years.”