People v. Sanchez
[…] On October 15, 2021, the court issued an order denying the motion.

D. Sentencing

After denying the motion for new trial, the court suspended sentence and imposed a term of two years felony probation and ordered Sanchez to register as a sex offender.

DISCUSSION

A. Sanchez Was Not Convicted of a Charge Not Made.

1. The Charge and Jury Instructions on Count One

The information charged Sanchez in Count 1 with a violation of section 288.3, subdivision (a). That section provides, "Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 287, 288, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former Section 288a, involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense."