People v. Sanchez
[…] 2. Sanchez's Due Process Argument Lacks Merit.

Although Sanchez's argument is not entirely clear, his central contention is that he was "convicted on a charge not made." He contends that he was charged only with contacting an actual minor with intent to commit lewd acts and the jury convicted him under instructions on that charge only but that the People ask us to affirm on the basis that he committed the different offense of attempting to contact a minor. He maintains this violated his right to due process.

Count 1 charged Sanchez with violating section 288.3, subdivision (a). As indicated above, this statute applies to "[e]very person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit" a specified offense. (Italics added.) Sanchez acknowledges that the courts have interpreted section 288.3 to "incorporate[] attempt into the crime itself." (See People v. Korwin (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 682, 688 (Korwin); People v.