People v. Sanchez
[…] However, "if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder," the sentence is life imprisonment with the possibility of parole. (Ibid.) This provision "does not create a greater degree of attempted murder but, rather, constitutes a penalty provision that prescribes an increase in punishment (a greater base term) for the offense of attempted murder." (People v. Bright (1996) 12 Cal.4th 652, 656-657 (Bright).)

When a defendant is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, the default minimum period of confinement is seven years. (§ 3046; People v. Jefferson (1999) 21 Cal.4th 86, 90.)

Section 664(a) specifies that the elevated penalty "shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact." Twenty years ago, in Lee, supra, 31 Cal.4th 613, a majority of the California Supreme Court interpreted section 664(a) as requiring "only that the murder attempted was willful, deliberate, and premeditated, but not to require that an attempted murderer personally acted willfully and with