01-31-2024
[…] It sentenced defendant to eight years, eight months in prison composed of the middle term of six years for count 1, the home invasion robbery; eight months for count 6, false imprisonment of Brandi (one-third of the middle term of two years); one year for count 7, false imprisonment of the older daughter (eight months plus one-third the middle term of one year for the firearm enhancement); and one year for count 8, false imprisonment of the younger daughter (same calculation). The punishment for counts 2 through 4 was staved under section 654. The People appealed. (§ 1238, subd. (a)(10) [appeal by the People may be taken from "imposition of a sentence based upon an unlawful order of the court which strikes or otherwise modifies the effect of an enhancement or prior conviction" (italics added)]; see People ?. Jordan (1986) 42 Cal.3d 308, 312, fn. 2, 228 Cal.Rptr. 197, 721 P.2d 79 [People’s "[a]ppeal is authorized from an order reducing … the punishment imposed"].)