People v. Sanchez
[…] The investigator was apparently present and available to testify at the evidentiary hearing, but he was not called by the prosecution or defense to explain what he knew and whether he told the prosecutor about it.

The court ultimately overruled the defense objections to the video and found good cause for the delayed disclosure under section 1054.7 because it was "not [the] People's fault" for "the untimely presentation" of the video. As the People concede, however, the court's finding of good cause is not supported by the statute or the record. Section 1054.7 expressly limits good cause "to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement." There was no evidence that either Leyda or the prosecutor failed to disclose the existence of the video because of any threats or possible danger.

F. Analysis Prejudice

An erroneous discovery ruling is subject to review under the standard of prejudice set forth in People v.