People v. Sanchez
[…] (§ 1054.1.) Rather, it serves primarily to 'clarify and confirm that the prosecution has no general duty to seek out, obtain, and disclose all evidence that might be beneficial to the defense.' [Citation.]" (People v. Superior Court (Dominguez), supra, 28 Cal.App.5th at p. 234.)

C. Good Cause

As set forth above, the court found to the extent the prosecutor failed to timely disclose the video, that failure was excused by good cause. As relevant to this finding, section 1054.7 states in pertinent part:

"The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. 'Good cause' is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement." (Italics added.)

Upon request of any party, the court may conduct an in camera hearing on the showing of good cause. (§ 1054.7; People v. Anderson (2018) 5 Cal.5th 372, 395-396; Alvarado v. Superior Court (2000) 23 Cal.4th 1121, 1133.)

D. Discovery Sanctions