No. 313766
[…] VI. OV 10
Defendant also contends that the trial court erred in scoring 15 points for OV 10. We agree.
This Court reviews the trial court's factual determinations under the sentencing guidelines for clear error. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Id.
OV 10 is "exploitation of a vulnerable victim." MCL 777.40(1). "Exploit" means "to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes." MCL 777.40(3)(b). "Vulnerability" means "the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation." MCL 777.40(3)(c). OV 10 provides that 15 points should be scored if "predatory conduct was involved." MCL 777.40(1)(a). "Predatory conduct" is defined as "preoffense conduct directed at a victim for the primary purpose of victimization." MCL 777.40(3)(a).