THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DANIEL MURILLO SALGADO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Gomez then later recanted that statement and again named defendant as the shooter.
Defendant wanted to bring out the fact that Gomez changed his story in response to Investigator Heard's accusation during the polygraph examination that Gomez was not being truthful. The trial court ruled that defendant could not mention the polygraph examination at trial. Defendant asserts various reasons why the trial court's ruling was incorrect. We disagree with defendant.
Our analysis begins and ends with Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a), which states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results. [Emphasis added.]"
In short, and simply stated, any reference to taking of a polygraph examination is inadmissible in a criminal case unless the parties stipulate otherwise. The parties did not stipulate that reference to the polygraph examination was admissible in evidence in this case.