People v. Salgado
[…] However, we are again aware of no authority dictating that such executive orders must expire after the governor who issued them leaves office. Nor are we aware of authority suggesting that such executive orders must expire after the lapse of some undefined period deemed sufficient by a court. Most importantly, such a rule finds no support in the language of section 24-31-101(1)(a).

¶ 14 Again, section 24-31-101(1)(a) requires the Attorney General to "appear for the state and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil and criminal, in which the state is a party or is interested when required to do so by the governor...." By its terms, it does not require the Governor, in directing the Attorney General, to restrict his or her directive to a geographic area, timeframe, or set of specific cases. The only requirement is that the state be "a party or ... interested." Id.