NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Section 487 provides in pertinent part: “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding four hundred dollars ($400) . . . .”
Appellant argues that the evidence supports only a conviction of petty theft.