THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JONATHAN RICARDO SALAZAR, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Ibid.)
Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his or her immediate presence, against his or her will, and accomplished by means of force or fear. (Pen. Code, § 211.) Theft, however, does not require force, threats of violence, or the victim's presence. (§ 484, subd. (a).) Thus, evidence of either force or fear elevates a taking from a theft to a robbery.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.
--------
Section 212 provides, "The fear mentioned in section 211 may be either: [¶] (1) The fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family; or [¶] (2) The fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery." And "[a]lthough the victim need not explicitly testify that he or she was afraid in order to show the use of fear to facilitate the taking [citation], there must be evidence from which it can be inferred that the victim was in fact afraid, and that such fear allowed the crime to be