People v. Saephan
[…] A trial court is required to instruct on lesser included offenses "if the evidence 'raises a question as to whether all of the elements of the charged offense are present and there is evidence that would justify a conviction of such a lesser offense. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Lopez (1998) 19 Cal.4th 282, 287-288.) But "[s]uch instructions are required only where there is 'substantial evidence' from which a rational jury could conclude that the defendant committed the lesser offense, and that he is not guilty of the greater offense." (People v. DePriest (2007) 42 Cal.4th 1, 50.)

Section 273d, subdivision (a), defines as a felony the willful infliction upon a child of "any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition." "Causing a 'traumatic condition,' means the infliction of 'a wound or other abnormal bodily condition resulting from the application of some external force. [Citation.]' " (People v.