People v. Saenz
[…] (Simon, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 123.) The first factor, cross-admissibility of evidence, may be determinative: "if evidence underlying the offenses in question would be 'cross-admissible' in separate trials of other charges, that circumstance normally is sufficient, standing alone, to dispel any prejudice and justify a trial court's refusal to sever the charged offenses." (Alcala v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1205, 1221.) However, the converse is not true. (See § 954.1 ["evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact"].) The "complete absence of cross-admissibility does not, by itself, demonstrate prejudice from a failure to order a requested severance." (Ibid.; see also id. at pp. 1221-1222 [collecting cases].)