NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Again, defendant claims that the error violated his federal due process rights.
Evidence Code section 1040 does require, in subdivision (a), the safeguarding of “information acquired in confidence by a public employee in the course of his or her duty and not open, or officially disclosed, to the public prior to the time the claim of privilege is made.” However, it is Evidence Code section 1041 that applies when a confidential informant provides a law enforcement officer with information about illegal activities. In pertinent part, subdivision (a) of section 1041 provides that “a public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information... purporting to disclose a violation of a law of the United States or of this state..., and to prevent another from disclosing such identity, if the privilege is claimed by a person authorized by the public entity to do so and: [¶] (1) Disclosure is forbidden by... a statute of this state; or [¶] (2) Disclosure of the identity of the informer is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his identity that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice....” The duty to safeguard confidential informants’ identities is established by Penal Code section 964, subdivision (a).