People v. Rye
[…] The court requested input from defense counsel, who stated, "Well, we're going to object at this point. But we submit to the court's ruling on whether it conforms to proof." The court reiterated to the prosecutor, "I do think that it did conform to the proof based on my review of my notes. So if you could make that change as to count 7. And then consistent with our discussion, file the third amended information." The People complied. B. Applicable Law

Section 1009 provides: "The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an indictment or information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may order the case submitted to the same or another grand jury, or a new information to be filed."

It is well settled that the prosecuting authorities, exercising executive functions, ordinarily have the sole discretion to determine whom to charge with public offenses and what charges to bring. (E.g., People v. Eubanks (1996) 14 Cal.4th 580, 588-589; Dix v.