People v. Ruiz
[…] Thus, under Tillman, supra, 22 Cal.4th 300, we reject any challenge to these costs. However, there was no ineffective assistance of trial counsel for failure to object to these costs because there was no prejudice. (See Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 687-688 [holding that, in order to prevail on an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, appellant must show that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result would have been more favorable to the defendant]; People v. Kelly (1992) 1 Cal.4th 495, 519-520 [same].) We note that section 1203.1b, subdivision (f) permits a defendant “[a]t any time during the pendency of the judgment rendered according to the terms of this section” to petition “the rendering court to modify or vacate its previous judgment on the grounds of a change in circumstances with regard to the defendant’s ability to pay .…” Thus, if the People seek to recover these costs from Ruiz in the future, Ruiz will have the opportunity to argue that he is unable to pay these costs.

3.

Fees Under Section 1463.07