People v. Ruiz
[…] Moreover, there has been no application under section 1202.46 to correct this error nor has this issue been raised on appeal. Thus, we conclude that the People have forfeited the chance to impose victim restitution fines.

2.

Fines, Fees, & Costs Under Section 1203.1b

The abstract of judgment did not include these financial penalties under section 1203.1b. However, the minute order included $494.25 for a presentence report preparation costs and $680 for probation supervision costs pursuant to section 1203.1b. The language of section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) makes clear that these costs are mandatory. (See, e.g., § 1203.1b, subd. (a) (“The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer … to make an inquiry into the ability of defendant to pay all or a portion of these cost.”) Here, these costs were determined and then stated in the minute order. Because the trial court must impose these costs, we do not strike these costs from the minute order. Appellant also has never objected to these costs in trial court.