People v. Ruiz
[…] 3.

Fees Under Section 1463.07

The minute order also imposed a $25 administration screening and citation processing fee pursuant to section 1463.07. Our reading of section 1463.07 indicates that this fee and the amount are mandatory. Thus, we will not strike this fee from the minute order.

Section 1463.07 provides in pertinent part: “An administrative screening fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) shall be collected from each person arrested and released on his or her own recognizance upon conviction of any criminal offense related to the arrest other than an infraction.”

4.

Fees Under Section 1205.

The minute order also imposed a $35 payment processing fee pursuant to section 1205, subdivision (d).